Menu

Breeds » DOGUE DE BORDEAUX

Membership ID
Password

Dogue De Bordeaux


General Information - Dogue De Bordeaux


Group:
Utility

Size:
large

Lifespan:
6-8 years

Exercise:
medium

Grooming:
low

Trainability:
medium

Watchdog ability:
very high

Protection ability:
high

Area of Origin:
France

Date of Origin:
ancient times

Other Names:
French Mastiff

Original Function:
bull and bear baiting, guardian



History

The Dogue de Bordeaux, also known as the French Mastiff, is an ancient breed, originating in France in the 300s. They were trained to bait bulls, bears and jaguars; to hunt boar; to herd cattle; and to protect the homes, butcher shops and vineyards of the masters. The Dogue de Bordeaux was prized as protector and often found in the homes of the noble and wealthy of France. It has a massive broad skull and a well-furrowed face. Since at one time they were pitted against ferocious adversaries in circus spectacles and during the hunt, a special breeding program was established in the 1960's to produce a more even temperament.

Behaviour/Temperament

An ancient fighting dog, the Dogue de Bordeaux is gifted for guarding, which he assumes with vigilance and great courage but without aggressiveness. A good companion, very attached to his master and very affectionate. Calm, balanced, with a high stimulus threshold. The male normally has a dominant character.

Upkeep

The adult Dogue de Bordeaux needs daily moderate exercise, consisting of either a good walk or game. It does not enjoy hot weather. It can live outdoors in temperate or cool weather, but it does not do well in warm weather; in fact, even though it may be physically able to live outside, it is a breed that should live inside with its family so that it will be inclined to fulfill its role of devoted guardian. It tends to drool and snore. Coat care is minimal.