Menu

Breeds » FINNISH SPITZ

Membership ID
Password

Finnish Spitz


General Information - Finnish Spitz


Group:
Hound

Size:
medium

Lifespan:
12-14 years

Exercise:
medium

Grooming:
medium

Trainability:
medium

Watchdog ability:
high

Protection ability:
medium

Area of Origin:
Finland

Date of Origin:
ancient times

Other Names:
Suomenpystykorva, Finsk Spets

OriginalFunction:
hunting birds and small mammals



History

The Finnish Spitz, also known as the Finsk Spets and the Suomenpystykorva, came from Finland centuries ago, where it was originally used to track large game such as bears and elk. In more recent times it has been used as a "bark pointer" for birds and small game. Its breed standard dates back to 1812. This typical spitz-type dog is built ruggedly and has a very fox-like appearance.

Temperament

The Finnish Spitz is a very lively and intelligent dog. It loves children but can often insist on getting its own way, so early training is strongly suggested. If you want a very vocal dog, this one fits the bill.

Upkeep

This is an active and lively breed that needs daily exercise, either a long walk on leash or a run in a fenced area. As Finkies are hunters by nature, care must be taken that they do not go off on a hunt by themselves. The Finkie can live outdoors in temperate and cool climates, but it enjoys living indoors. Its double coat needs brushing one or two times weekly, more often when shedding. It is not oily, so the Finkie has little doggy odour, in fact, the Finkie is a particularly clean breed.