Menu

Breeds » HUNGARIAN VIZSLA

Membership ID
Password

Hungarian Vizsla


General Information - Hungarian Vizsla


Group:
Gundog

Size:
large

Lifespan:
10-14 years

Exercise:
high

Grooming:
very low

Trainability:
moderate

Watchdog ability:
high

Protection ability:
low

Area of Origin:
Hungary

Date of Origin:
Middle Ages

Other Names:
Magyar Vizsla, Hungarian Pointer, Drotszoru Magyar Vizsla

Original Function:
Pointing, falconry, trailing



History

The Vizsla is a Hungarian hunting dog which probably descended from two ancient breeds: the Transylvanian hound, and the Turkish Yellow Dog (now extinct). In more recent times, the blood of the German Shorthaired Pointer and the Pointer has been added to the Vizsla. After World War II, the breed was nearly extinct. Hungarians saved some dogs and built the breed up again. After World War II, when Russians took control of Hungary, the native Hungarians feared all the Vizsla would be killed by the Russians, because owning a Vizsla was a symbol of aristocracy. Some devotees smuggled Vizslas out into Austria and to other countries, including America. The name "Vizsla" in Hungarian means, "Pointer". The Vizsla is a fine retriever with an excellent nose, and is a good small game and bird hunter and pointer – even on marshy terrain. They have also been successful obedience competitors. The breed's gentle, friendly disposition makes them well-suited to their role as a family companion dog.

Temperament

The Vizsla is a friendly and loving dog breed that adapts well to family life. Alert and responsive, the Vizsla makes a good watchdog. The owner of a Vizsla should be an active and energetic leader because if not given enough exercise, the Vizsla may become destructive.

Upkeep

The Vizsla needs a lot of strenuous exercise every day. This is an active breed that cannot be expected to meet its energy requirements with a short walk or within a small yard. It needs to be jogged or allowed to run in a large enclosed area. Otherwise, its needs are minimal. Its coat requires little care except an occasional brushing to remove dead hair. It can live outside in warm climates, given adequate shelter, but should sleep indoors on cold nights. It needs a soft bed.