Menu

Breeds » MINIATURE PINSCHER

Membership ID
Password

Miniature Pinscher


General Information - Miniature Pinscher


Group:
Toy

Size:
Small

Lifespan:
12-14 years

Exercise:
Little

Grooming:
Very low

Trainability:
Very hard

Watchdog Ability:
Very high

Protection Ability:
Very low

Area of Origin:
Germany

Date of Origin:
1600s

Other Names:
Reh Pinscher, Zwergpinscher

Original Function:
Small-vermin hunting



History

The Miniature Pinscher is not related to the Doberman Pinscher, and is in fact an older breed than the Doberman. Developed in Germany from terrier breeds, including the German Pinscher, the Miniature Pinscher's original use was in hunting rats to keep the population down in the stables that it frequented. Italian Greyhound blood may have been added to produce such a tiny, high stepping-dog. These little German spitfires were developed into a distinct breed, the Reh Pinscher in the early 1800s, so named because of their resemblance to the small red German roe (reh) deer. The word Pinscher means terrier in German. Today the Min Pin's high spirit and bright personality make him a charming companion. Some of the Miniature Pinscher's talents are competitive obedience, watchdogging, and agility.

Temperament

The Miniature Pinscher is one of the most energetic breeds. Playful and brave, the Miniature Pinscher is described as a "big dog in a little dog's body." Min Pins may be aggressive, but they are generally good with children and other house pets.

Upkeep

The Min Pin needs lots of activity. Because of its small size, its exercise needs can be met indoors or out; regardless, it needs several play sessions every day. It enjoys a romp outdoors in a safe area, but it hates the cold. This is not a breed to live outdoors. Its coat is virtually carefree, requiring only occasional brushing to remove dead hair.