Menu

Breeds » NEAPOLITAN MASTIFF

Membership ID
Password

Neapolitan Mastiff


General Information - Neapolitan Mastiff


Group:
Utility

Size:
extra large

Lifespan:
8-10 years

Exercise:
low

Grooming:
very low

Trainability:
medium

Watchdog ability:
very high

Protection ability:
high

Area of Origin:
Italy

Date of Origin:
ancient times

Other Names:
Mastino Napoletano

Original Function:
Guardian, fighting dog



History

The Neapolitan Mastiff is an ancient dog dating to about 100 BC. This imposing breed originated in Italy as a guard, military, and fighting dog. The ancestry may extend back to the Molossus breed of Roman times. In 1946 steps were taken by painter Piero Scanziani to safeguard the breed's future. He established a kennel for the breed and did much to promote its survival.

Temperament

No longer bred as a fighting dog, the Neapolitan Mastiff is gentle and kind to those he knows but weary of strangers and will ruthlessly guard his house and family. Calm and quiet, this serious breed is a heavy drooler and a hefty eater. The Neapolitan Mastiff requires a firm but calm and confident trainer. This breed does well with children.

Upkeep

The adult Neapolitan Mastiff needs daily moderate exercise, consisting of either a good walk or game. It does not enjoy hot weather. It can live outdoors in temperate or cool weather, but it does not do well in warm weather. It tends to drool. Coat care is minimal.