Menu

Breeds » POODLE TOY

Membership ID
Password

Poodle (toy)


General Information - Poodle (toy)


Group:
Non Sporting

Size:
Small

Lifespan:
12-14 years

Exercise:
Low

Grooming:
Very high

Trainability:
Very high

Watchdog Ability:
Very high

Protection Ability:
Very low

Area of Origin:
Central Europe

Date of Origin:
1500s

Other Names:
Caniche

Original Function:
Lap dog



History

The Toy Poodle is the smallest of the three sizes of Poodles. The breed shares the same ancestry as the Standard and Miniature Poodles whose relatives have been known in Europe as capable water dogs since the 16th Century. The modern Toy Poodle was primarily developed this century by breeders who recognised the international success of the Miniature Poodle and saw that an even smaller dog would be just as popular. Smaller Miniatures were mated, and it is also suggested that a cross with the Bichon Frise or the Maltese helped speed up the miniaturisation process. By the late 40s and early 50s, the Toy Poodle was well established and was officially granted a separate breed status. This breed makes a good companion for the less active set and fits easily in smaller living quarters.

Temperament

Toy Poodles are a good tempered breed and are devoted to their families. Affectionate with their owners, Toy Poodles can be timid around strangers.

Upkeep

Poodles need a lot of interaction with people. They also need mental and physical exercise. The toy Poodle’s exercise needs can be met with a short walk or even indoor games. This is not a breed that should ever live outside, although it enjoys access to a yard. Its coat should be brushed every day or two. Poodle hair, when shed, does not fall out but becomes caught in the surrounding hair, which can cause matting if not removed. Clipping should be done at least four times a year, with the face and feet clipped monthly. Although most poodles are professionally groomed, owners can learn to groom their own dog.