Menu

Breeds » SLOUGHI

Membership ID
Password

Sloughi


General Information - Sloughi


Group:
Hound

Size:
large

Lifespan:
12-14 years

Exercise:
medium

Grooming:
very low

Trainability:
low

Watchdog ability:
high

Protection ability:
low

Area of Origin:
Middle East

Date of Origin:
ancient times

Other Names:
Arabian Greyhound

Original Function:
Hunting desert prey



History

The Sloughi, also known as the Arabian Greyhound, is an ancient sight Hound breed (est. 6000 BC) that shared its life with the nomadic tribes of Africa. This superb hunter and watchdog then spread to North Africa in the Saudi Arabia region where it guarded flocks. Ancient drawings and carvings of this breed have been discovered in tombs. It is a slender-built dog, very similar in structure to the Saluki. It is still a guardian and hunter used by the Bedouins in its homeland of North Africa.

Temperament

The Sloughi is an active dog that is obedient and affectionate with its family, yet wary of strangers.

Upkeep

Daily exercise is essential, preferably in the form of free running in a safe, enclosed area. The Sloughi’s exercise needs can also be met with long leash walks or jogging. Sloughi should sleep inside in all but the warmest climates; they do best as indoor dogs with access to a yard. They can play in snow and cold weather but should not be expected to spend extended time in the cold. The Sloughi must have a soft bed, or it could develop calluses. A Sloughi in proper weight is naturally thin. Many people not familiar with the Sloughi wrongly assume that the dog is not being fed properly. The smooth coat needs only occasional brushing to remove dead hair.