Menu

Breeds » FRENCH BULLDOG

Membership ID
Password

French Bulldog


General Information - French Bulldog


Group:
Non sporting

Size:
small

Lifespan:
9-10 years

Exercise:
very low

Grooming:
very low

Trainability:
easy

Watchdog ability:
medium

Protection ability:
guard home

Area of Origin:
France

Date of Origin:
1800s

Other Names:
Bouledogue Français

Original Function:
lap dog



History

Probably issued, like all the mastiffs, from the Epirus and the Roman Empire molosses, relative of the Bulldog of Great Britain, the Alans (tribe of the Middle Age), the mastiffs and small type mastiffs of France, the bulldog we know is the product of different crossings done by enthusiastic breeders in the popular quarters of Paris in the years 1880.

During that period, the Bulldog being a dog belonging to butchers and coachmen of « les Halles » (market place), he soon knew how to conquer the high society and the artistic world by his particular appearance and character. He then rapidly propagated himself.

The first breed club was founded in 1880 in Paris. The first registration dates from 1885 and the first standard was established in 1898, year in which the Société Centrale Canine of France recognized the breed of the French Bulldog. The first shown dog was from 1887. The standard, modified in 1931, 1932 and 1948, was reformulated in 1986 by HF Reant and R Triquet (FCI publication 1987), then in 1994 by the committee of the Club of the French Bulldog with the collaboration of R. Triquet.

Behaviour/Character

Sociable, lively, playful, sporty, keen. Particularly affectionate towards his masters and the children.

Upkeep

The Frenchie has minimal exercise requirements, although it is a fun-loving dog. It enjoys a romp outdoors, but it doesn’t do well in hot, humid weather. A short walk on lead is sufficient to meet most of its physical needs. This breed should not live outdoors. It requires minimal coat care.