Menu

Breeds » IRISH SETTER

Membership ID
Password

Irish Setter


General Information - Irish Setter


Group:
Gundog

Size:
large

Lifespan:
12-14 years

Exercise:
very high

Grooming:
medium

Trainability:
medium

Watchdog ability:
high

Protection ability:
very low

Area of Origin:
Ireland

Date of Origin:
1700s

Other Names:
Red Setter

Original Function:
Bird setting and retrieving



History

The ancestry of the Red Setter hailing from Ireland is a mystery. Some suggest that the Irish Setter may descend from crosses between the Irish Water Spaniel, the English and Gordon Setters, some Pointers and perhaps the Bloodhound. By the 18th Century, the Red and White Setter was well-established in Ireland, and through successive breedings, the mahogany version was developed. The breed was originally used as a hunting companion and in the sport of falconry. The Irish Setter was one of the most popular show dogs of the late 19th Century. The elegant, active, and beautiful Irish Setter makes a lovable addition to the family, as long as it has outdoor activity every day.

Temperament

Lovable, energetic and sweet tempered, Irish Setters are excellent family dogs. Highly affectionate and intelligent, they are good with children. Irish Setters must be trained at an early age to prevent the development of bad habits. They are wonderful dogs and considered as a joy to own.

Upkeep

The Irish needs exercise, and lots of it. It is not fair to take a dog selected for boundless energy and expect it to sit inside. A minimum of one hour of hard strenuous games and exertion a day is recommended. Because of its energy, it is not suited as an apartment dog. It can live outside in temperate or warm weather, but it needs warm shelter and needs to come inside in colder weather. It is such a sociable dog that it does best living with its family. The coat needs regular brushing and combing every two to three days, plus some clipping and trimming to looks its best.